Privacy statement

CARIM Maastricht (School for Cardiovascular Disease), with its registered office at Universiteitssingel 50, Maastricht, the Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data as set out in this privacy statement. We respect the privacy of all our visitors. We moreover comply with existing privacy laws and regulations. This privacy statement informs you how we process your personal data.

Personal data
CARIM processes your personal data because you use our services and/or provide them to us yourself. We only process personal data that you provide directly or that are clearly provided to us for processing. Purposes and bases of data processing
The personal data we collect are used for the following purposes:
• to be able to perform our services;
• to schedule an appointment;
• to keep track of your indicated preferences;
• to improve our services to you;
• to perform other services that you request;
• in case of archiving: for historical, statistical, or scientific purposes;
• to inform you about changes to our services and products;
• to send you our newsletter;

Provision of your personal data to third parties
CARIM shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary.To perform our services and comply with any legal obligation. Unless required by law, we will share your data with third parties only with your express consent. When we provide your data to a third party, we will ensure with an agreement that your data will not be used for other purposes. We will also stipulate in this agreement that your data will be deleted once they are no longer needed.

Automated decision - making

CARIM does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that could have significant consequences for individuals. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems without human intervention (for example an employee of CARIM).

Retention periods
CARIM will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected. This excludes data that we must retain longer because we are required to do so by law.

Security measures
CARIM takes the protection of your data seriously. We therefore have adopted appropriate organizational and technical measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized alteration. Our employees with access to your personal data only have access to those data needed for performing their duties and/or supporting the website. If you have the impression that your data are not securely protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact carim@maastrichtuniversity.nl.


Your rights
You have various rights that you may exercise in relation to the processing of your personal data. For example, you have the right to access, rectify, and erase your data. You may request us to transfer your data to you or another party or to restrict data processing. You may also object to the processing of your data and always withdraw your consent to data processing.

You may send your request by email to carim@maastrichtuniversity.nl. To ensure that it is you who has made the request for access and thus prevent misuse, please enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. Blacken out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in this copy. This to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within no more than four weeks.

We wish to point out that you may submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This can be done using this following link

Amendments to the privacy statement
We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement unilaterally. As amendments will be published on our website, check our website regularly so that you are aware of any amendments. The most recent version of our privacy statement can always be found at www.carimmaastricht.nl. This privacy statement was updated on [May 28, 2019].

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to monitor website visits. Cookies are small data files that can be automatically stored on or read from your device when you visit a website (including a PC, tablet, or smartphone). This is done via the web browser on the device. The information that a cookie obtains about your use of the website can be transferred to secure servers maintained by CARIM or a third party. 

Technical or functional cookies
The main purpose of cookies is to save you time and effort. For example, if you customize a web page to suit your personal preferences or are navigating a website, cookies will remember your selected settings and preferences for future use. When you revisit the website, the cookies can retrieve entered data, so you can easily use the website options you have previously set.

Analytical cookies
This website also uses cookies for tracking statistics, so we can gain insight into the use of our website and the effectiveness of our campaigns.

Accepting and disabling cookies
You can decide whether or not to accept cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings so that cookies are disabled (view your browser help page for exact instructions). If you choose not to accept cookies, you might be unable to make full use of the interactive features of this website or other sites you visit.

Deleting cookies
Most cookies have an expiry date. This means that they automatically expire after a certain period of time, and no longer register data about your website visit. You may also choose to manually delete the cookies before expiry date. For more information, check your browser manual.

Links to third-party websites
Our internet pages contain links to other websites. Our privacy and cookie statement does not apply to third-party websites connected to our website by means of links. As we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data reliably or securely, we recommend that you read the privacy policy of these websites before using them.